top of page
PRIVACY POLICE

1 General

Data protection is and important. That is why we inform you on the following pages of this data protection declaration about how we handle your personal data as our internet user and web shop user.

2. Scope

This data protection declaration applies to all processing activities in connection with personal data:

  • visit our website

  • Orders in our webshop

  • applications

Depending on the data processing, in addition to the applicable Swiss law (Federal Data Protection Act (DSG) of June 19, 1992, SR 235.1), European data protection law (Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (General Data Protection Regulation)) may also or exclusively apply.

3. Controller

Tea house UMAMI AG

Schulhausstrasse 1

6330 Cham

(+41) 41 78 020 78

4. Privacy Advisor

Carmen Berjon

Tea house UMAMI AG

Schulhausstrasse 1

6330 Cham

info@teehaus-umami.ch

5. Contact details of the Swiss supervisory authority

Federal data protection  and public relations officer
Feldeggweg 1
CH - 3003 Berne
Phone +41 58 462 43 95

 

6. Processing Activities

Depending on how you feel about us, we process different personal data about you for different purposes and based on different legal bases.

​​

  1. visit our website

When you visit our website, the browser used on your device automatically sends information to our website server. This information is temporarily stored in a so-called log file.

 

The following information is recorded without your intervention and stored until it is automatically deleted:

  • IP address of the requesting computer

  • Date and time of access

  • Name and URL of the retrieved file

  • Website from which access is made (referrer URL)

  • Browser type and browser version as well as other information transmitted by the browser, such as the operating system of your computer, the name of your access provider, your geographical origin, language setting, etc.

 

Said data will be processed for the following purposes:

  • Ensuring a smooth connection establishment of the website

  • Ensuring comfortable use of our website

  • Evaluation of system security and stability

 

The legal basis for this data processing lies in our private interest in accordance with Art. 13 Para. 1 DSG or Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f GDPR. This data is collected and evaluated for statistical purposes and to improve the quality of the website. Under no circumstances do we use the collected data to draw conclusions about your person or to create user profiles with the help of this data.

 

This information is necessary for the functioning of the websites.

 

After your session has expired, the session cookies are deleted, but we keep the log in accordance with the legal requirements.

  

    2. Contact form

If you have any questions, we offer you the opportunity to contact us using a form provided on the website.

 

The following information must be provided:

  • Valid Email Address

  • first and last names

  • Address (voluntary)

  • phone number

 

Said data will be processed for the following purposes:

  • answering your request

  • contact

 

This data processing takes place on the basis of contractual or pre-contractual measures in accordance with Article 13 (2) (a) DSG or Article 6 (1) sentence 1 (b) GDPR.

   3. Visit our web shop

You have the option of ordering various products in our webshop.

 

are there  to provide the following information:

  • Valid Email Address

  • first and last names

  • address

  • Phone number (optional)

  • Credit card information such as customer or provider-related identification number

 

We use the Wix e-commerce system to design and place our products in our web shop.

Should Wix process your personal data outside of the EEA (e.g. by other members of its group of companies or by processors), Wix will take appropriate measures to ensure the protection of your personal data in accordance with applicable law. In the case of data processing by a US company, Wix ensures that the company is subject to the EU-US Privacy Shield or that the Standard Contractual Clauses approved by the European Commission have been agreed with it. In the case of a company based outside the EEA, the standard contractual clauses mentioned are also agreed here.

Further details can be found in the Wix data protection regulations at: https://de.wix.com/about/privacy

 

Furthermore, we use the payment platform of Klarna - BillPay GmbH, Zinnowitzer Str. 1, D-10115 Berlin to process your online payment

The payment data collected for this purpose will be forwarded to Klarna and to the bank commissioned with the payment. Some of the selected payment service providers also collect this data themselves if you create an account there. In this respect, the data protection declaration of the respective payment service provider applies.

Further details on data processing by Klarna can be found in their data protection regulations at: https://www.klarna.com/ch/datenschutz/

 

Said data will be processed for the following purposes:

  • processing of the purchase

  • Creation of a receipt

  • contact

 

This data processing takes place on the basis of contractual or pre-contractual measures in accordance with Article 13 (2) (a) DSG or Article 6 (1) sentence 1 (b) GDPR.

 

    4. IFrame from Google maps

We use an IFrame from Google maps from Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

 

An IFrame is used to structure our website and is used to place other web content on our website. By clicking on the IFrame, the user is redirected to the provider's website. We have no influence on the processing of personal data on third-party websites.

 

Data processing in connection with plugins and iframes takes place on the basis of our legitimate interests in accordance with Article 13 (1) DSG and Article 6 (1) sentence 1 lit. f GDPR. They predominate because otherwise we would not be able to provide an interactive map on our website.

 

The mentioned data is not necessary for the functionality of the website.

 

   5. Application

You have the option of applying to us via email. In these cases, we process all data that you send us with your application dossier

If there is no direct employment and if another applicant declines, we would contact you again and keep your documents for this purpose.

 

Depending on the data actually transmitted, these are usually:

  • Contact details of the applicant and reference persons

  • letter of application

  • Application photo or video

  • performance records

  • curriculum vitae

  • Criminal record extract (only where specifically requested)

  • AHV number

 

We process this data for the purpose of checking your suitability for the position applied for or for the purpose of handling the application process.

 

This processing operation is necessary to carry out pre-contractual measures based on your request (Art. 13 Para. 2 lit. a DSG or Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b DSGVO).

 

The mentioned data is not necessary for the functionality of the website.

 

Your data will be automatically deleted no later than 6 months after notification of the rejection. If you expressly consent to storage in our prospect database, we will later delete the data at an agreed time.

​​

7.  Disclosure of Data to Third Parties

A transfer of your personal data to third parties for purposes other than those listed and to other contractors other than those listed and your subcontractors does not take place.

Third parties are technology providers for the optimal operation of the websites and social media presences and for offering the services listed above.

 

8. Cross-border disclosure in third countries without an adequate level of data protection

There is no disclosure in third countries without an adequate level of data protection or only under the contractual obligation to maintain an adequate level of data protection (EU standard clauses).

9. Data Security

We take appropriate measures to ensure that your personal data cannot be viewed or stolen by third parties without permission. In particular, through appropriate technical (e.g. firewall, password protection, SSL encryption, etc.) and organizational (e.g. restriction of authorized persons, training of authorized persons, etc.) measures, we ensure that only authorized persons have access to this data. Our data processing and our security measures are continuously improved in line with technological developments.

 

Personal data is any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person, including name, address, telephone number or e-mail or IP address.

10. Retention Period

We retain your personal information for as long as we deem necessary or appropriate to comply with applicable laws or as long as it is necessary for the purposes for which it was collected. We delete your personal data as soon as they are no longer required and in any case after the legally prescribed maximum retention period of five or ten years. Data that is no longer required and for which there is no legal obligation to retain it will be destroyed once the purpose and justification have ceased to exist.

 

In detail, we keep your data for the following duration:

  • We store data that we process on the basis of law for the statutory retention period, for example if labor, social security, tax law or the business records ordinance prescribes it;

  • We retain data that we need to fulfill a contract for at least the duration of the contract and for a maximum of 10 years thereafter, unless we need the data to assert our rights;

  • We store data that we process to protect our legitimate interests for a maximum of ten years after the end of the contractual relationship, unless we need the data to assert our rights.

  • If you are not employed, your application documents will be deleted, destroyed or returned to you after six months

 

11. Your Rights

As a person affected, you can assert various claims against us and in accordance with the applicable national and international law.

If necessary, we will process your personal data again in order to fulfill these claims.

 

Depending on the applicable law, data subjects may assert the following rights:

  • Request information about your personal data processed by us. In particular, information according to Art. 15 GDPR or Art. 8 DSG can contain information:

    • about the processing purposes

    • the category of personal data

    • the categories of recipients to whom your data has been or will be disclosed

    • the planned storage period

    • the existence of a right to rectification, erasure, restriction of processing or objection

    • the existence of a right of appeal

    • the origin of your data, if they were not collected from us

    • as well as the existence of automated decision-making including profiling and, where appropriate, meaningful information on the details thereof

  • to immediately request the correction of incorrect or incomplete personal data stored by us (Art. 16 GDPR, Art. 5 para.  2 DSG)

  • to request the restriction of the processing of your personal data if you dispute the accuracy of the data, the processing is unlawful but you refuse to delete it and we no longer need the data but you need them to assert, exercise or defend legal claims or you have objected to the processing in accordance with Art. 21 GDPR (Art. 18 GDPR, Art.  15 DSG).

  • To receive your personal data that you have provided to us in a structured, common and machine-readable format or to request transmission to another person responsible (Article 20 GDPR).

  • to request the deletion of your personal data stored by us, unless the processing is necessary to exercise the right to freedom of expression and information, to fulfill a legal obligation, for reasons of public interest or to assert, exercise or defend legal claims (Art. 17 GDPR, Art. 15 DSG)

  • To revoke your consent once given to us at any time. As a result, we are no longer allowed to continue the data processing based on this consent for the future (Art. 7 Para. 3 DSGVO)

  • Raise an objection to the processing if your personal data is processed on the basis of legitimate interests in accordance with Article 6 Paragraph 1 Clause 1 Letter f GDPR (Article 21 GDPR) and if there are reasons for this that arise from your particular situation or the objection is directed against direct advertising. In the latter case, you have a general right to object, which we will implement without specifying a particular situation.

  • to complain to a supervisory authority (see above) (Art. 77 GDPR)

 

12. Updating and changing this data protection declaration

We reserve the right to change this data protection declaration at any time or to adapt it to new processing methods.

bottom of page